www.quepid.org

Species List

August 25th (Week 01)

1. Lemnaceae Wolffia brasilienis – Brazilian Watermeal
2. Lemnaceae Lemna minor – Lesser Duckweed
3. Lemnaceae Spirodela punctata – Dotted Duckweed
4. Lemnaceae Wolffiella gladiata – Florida Mudmidget
5. Azollaceae Azolla caroliniana – Carolina Mosquito Fern
6. Ceratophyllaceae Ceratophyllum demersum – Rigid Hornwort or Coontail
7. Hydrocharitaceae Egeria densa – Brazilian Waterweed
8. Salviniaceae Salvinia molesta – Giant Salvinia or Kariba Weed
9. Araceae Pistia stratiotes – Water Lettuce or Nile Cabbage
10. Pontederiaceae Eichhornia crassipes – Water Hyacinth

 

September 1st (Week 02)

11 Aceraceae Acer rubrum – Red Maple
12. Oleaceae Fraxinus americana – White Ash
13. Nyssaceae Nyssa sylvatica – Black Gum
14. Hamamelidaceae Liquidambar styraciflua – Sweet Gum
15. Fagaceae Quercus rubra – Red Oak
16. Fagaceae Quercus bicolor – Swamp White Oak
17. Platanaceae Platanus occidentalis – Sycamore
18. Ulmaceae Ulmus americana – American Elm
19. Ericaceae Oxydendrum arboreum – Sourwood
20. Aceraceae Acer saccharum – Sugar Maple
21. Cornaceae Cornus amomum – Red Dogwood
22. Juglandaceae Carya illinoinensis – Pecan Hickory
23. Betulaceae Betula nigra – River Birch
24. Magnoliaceae Liriodendron tulipifera – Tulip Poplar
25. Oleaceae Fraxinus pennsylvanica – Green Ash
26. Fagaceae Quercus palustris – Pin Oak
27. Fagaceae Quercus phellos – Willow Oak
28. Juglandaceae Juglans nigra – Black Walnut

September 8th (Week 3)

29.  Bignoniaceae Catalpa speciosa – Catalpa
30.  Typhaceae Typha latifolia – Cattail
31.  Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus taebernaemontani
32.  Cyperaceae Scirpus atrovirens – Dark Green Bulrush
33.  Campanulaceae Lobelia siphilitica
34.  Asclepiadaceae Asclepias incarnata
35.  Rosaceae Agrimonia parviflora
36.  Alismataceae Alisma subcordatum
37.  Cyperaceae Eleocharis quadrangulata
38.  Poaceae Arthraxon hispidus
39.  Juncaceae Juncus torreyi
40.  Hydrocharitaceae Najas minor
41.  Hydrocharitaceae Najas guadelupensis
42.  Asteraceae Conoclinium coelestinium
43.  Asteraceae Euthamia graminifolia
44.  Asteraceae Eupatorium perfoliatum
45.  Cyperaceae Cyperus strigosus

September 15th (Week 4)

46.  Cupressaceae Taxodium distichum
47.  Aceraceae Acer negundo
48.  Aceraceae Acer saccharinum
49.  Aquifoliaceae Ilex verticillata
50.  Fabaceae Gleditsia triacanthos
51.  Rubiaceae Cephalanthus occidentalis
52.  Salicaceae Salix nigra
53.  Ulmaceae Celtis occidentalis
54.  Anacardiaceae Toxicodendron radicans
55.  Halogoraceae Myriophyllum aquaticum
56.  Nelumbonaceae Nelumbo lutea
57.  Nymphaceae Nymphaea odorata
58.  Potomagetonaceae Potamogeton nodosus
59.  Acanthaceae Justicia Americana
60.  Acoraceae Acorus calamus
61.  Onagraceae Ludwigia peploides
62.  Saururaceae Saururus cernuus
63.  Polygonaceae Polygonum amphibium

September 22nd (Week 5)

64.  Poaceae  Sorghastrum nutans
65.  Poaceae Sorghum halapense
66.  Asteraceae Symphyotrichum novae-angliae
67.  Asteraceae Symphyotrichum  pilosum
68.  Asteraceae Helianthus maximilianii
69.  Asteraceae Silphium terebinthenaceum
70.  Asteraceae Solidago canadensis
71.  Vitaceae Ampelopsis cordata
72. Asteraceae Bidens polylepis
73. Cornaceae Cornus drummondii
74. Asteraceae Vernonia gigantea
75. Asteraceae Eupatorium fistulosum
76. Asteraceae Eupatorium serotinum
77. Asteraceae Helenium autumnale
78. Lamiaceae Mentha spicata
79. Betulaceae Alnus serrulata
80. Cyperaceae Scirpus cyperinus
81. Poaceae Panicum rigidulum
82. Polygonaceae Polygonum sagittatum
83. Balsaminaceae Impatiens capensis
84. Urticaceae Boehmeria cylindrical
85. Poaceae Leersia oryzoides
86. Characeae Chara vulgaris
87. Potomagetonaceae Potamogeton foliosus
88. Potomagetonaceae Stuckenia pectinata

October 2nd (Week 7) – Reelfoot Lake

89 Malvaceae {{Hibiscus moscheutos}} subs. lasiocarpos
90 Poaceae {{Zizaniopsis miliacea}}
91 Alismataceae {{Sagittaria latifolia}}
92 Alismataceae {{Sagittaria montevidensis}}
93 Asteraceae {{Mikania scandens}}
94 Fabaceae {{Amorpha fruticosa}}
95 Malvaceae {{Hibiscus laevis}}
96 Fabacaea {{Apios americana}}
97 Alismataceae {{Echinodorus cordifolius}}
98 Nymphaceae {{Nuphar advena}}
99 Equisetaceae {{Equisetum hyemale}}
100 Salicaceae {{Populus deltoides}}
101 Fabaceae {{Sesbania exaltata}}
102 Polygonaceae {{Polygonum pennsylvanicum}}
103 Polygonaceae {{Polygonum lapathifolium}}
104 Polygonaceae {{Polygonum caespitosum}}
105 Anacardiaceae {{Rhus glabra}}
106 Fabaceae {{Strophostyles helvula}}
107 Lythraceaea {{Ammania robusta}}
108 Salicaceae {{Salix exigua}}
109 Fagaceae {{Quercus nigra}}
110 Apiaceae {{Hydrocotyle ranunculoides}}
111Vitaceaea {{Ampelopsis arborea}}
112 Polygonaceae {{Brunnichia ovata}}
113 Menispermaceae {{Cocculus carolinus}}
114 Lythraceae {{Decodon verticillatus}}
115 Rosaceae {{Rosa palustris}}
116 Onagraceae {{Ludwigia leptocarpa}}
117 Hydrocharitaceae {{Limnobium spongia}}
118 Rhamnaceae {{Berchemia scandens}}
119 Cucurbitaceae {{Melothria pendula}}
120 Annonaceae {{Asimina triloba}}
121 Bignoniaceae {{Campsis radicans}}
122 Ulmaceae {{Celtis laevigata}}
123 Vitaceae {{Parthenocissus quinquefolia}}
124 Aquifoliaceae {{Ilex decidua}}
125 Lauraceae {{Lindera benzoin}}
126 Fagaceae {{Quercus lyrata}}
127 Caprifoliaceae {{Lonicera japonica}}
128 Moraceae {{Morus rubra}}
129 Caprifoliaceae {{Sambucus canadensis}}
130 Fagaceae {{Quercus pagoda}}
131 Smilacaceae {{Smilax rotundifolia}}
132 Ebenaceae {{Diospyros virginiana}}
133 Fagaceae {{Quercus texana}}
134 Poaceae {{Arundinaria gigantea}}
135 Betulaceae {{Carpinus caroliniana}}
136 Juglandaceae {{Carya cordiformis}}
137 Cucurbitaceae {{Cayaponia quinquelobia}}
138 Alismataceae {{Sagittaria graminea}}
139 Ulmaceae {{Planera aquatica}}
140 Fagaceae {{Quercus michauxii}}
141 Fabaceae {{Senna marilandica}}
142 Polygonaceae {{Polygonum virginiana}}
143 Sapindaceae {{Cardiospermum halicacabum}}
144 Clusiaceae {{Triadenum walteri}}
145 Pinaceae {{Pinus taeda}}
146 Fabaceae {{Gleditsia aquatica}}
147 Cucurbitaceae {{Sicyos angulatus}}
148 Ricciaceae {{Ricciocarpus natans}}
149 Ricciaceae {{Riccia fluitans}}
150 Verbenaceae {{Callicarpa americana}}
151 Convolvulaceae {{Ipomoea quamoclit}}

October 20th (Week 9) – Pulaski & Laurel County
152 Lentibulariaceae {{Utricularia gibba}}
153 Cabombaceae {{Brasenia schreberi}}
154 Cyperaceae {{Schoenoplectus purshianus}}
155 Rosaceae {{Spiraea tomentosa}}
156 Scrophulariaceae {{Chelone glabra}}
157 Halogoraceae {{Proserpinaca palustris}}
158 Typhaceae {{Sparganium americanum}}
159 Melastomataceae {{Rhexia virginica}}
160 Poaceae {{Dichanthelium dichotomum}}
161 Dryopteridaceae {{Onoclea sensibilis}}
162 Celastraceae {{Euonymus americanus}}
163 Celastraceae {{Euonymus alatus}}
164 Dryopteridaceae {{Polystichum acrostichoides}}
165 Thelypteridaceae {{Thelypteris noveboracensis}}
166 Rosaceae {{Rosa multiflora}}
167 Juglandaceae {{Carya ovata}}
168 Ranunculaceae {{Clematis virginiana}}
169 Osmundaceae {{Osmunda cinnamomea}}
170 Osmundaceae {{Osmunda regalis}}
171 Dryopteridaceae {{Athyrium filix-femina}}
172 Fagaceae {{Fagus grandifolia}}
173 Aquifoliaceae {{Ilex opaca}}
174 Ericaceae {{Vaccinium corymbosum}}
175 Caprifoliaceae {{Viburnum dentatum}}
176 Juncaceae {{Juncus coriaceus}}
177 Typhaceae {{Typha angustifolia}}
178 Juncaceae {{Juncus canadensis}}
179 Cyperaceae {{Rhynchospora glomerata}}
180 Orchidaceae {{Spiranthes cernua}}
181 Cornaceae {{Cornus alternifolia}}
182 Caprifoliaceae {{Viburnum rufidulum}}
183 Poaceae {{Chasmanthium latifolium}}
184 Cupressaceae {{Thuja occidentalis}}

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

© 2017 www.quepid.org | Entries (RSS) and Comments (RSS)